KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Military / Defense

uncooled

Portuguese translation: não refrigerado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:uncooled
Portuguese translation:não refrigerado
Entered by: Carlos Santos

20:56 Mar 11, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / armas/instrumentos
English term or phrase: uncooled
""Uncooled"" bolometric detector

..and our xxx "uncooled"" thermal rifle sight.

Instrumentos de mira/pontaria

Obrigado.
Carlos Santos
Spain
não refrigerado
Explanation:
diria assim
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Roberto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4não arrefecidoCSimao
3 +1não refrigerado
Roberto Cavalcanti
4sem resfriamento
Clauwolf


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sem resfriamento


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 96

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
não refrigerado


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Obrigado, Roberto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
15 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
não arrefecido


Explanation:
ou "sem arrefecimento".
Mais uma vez, prefiro a sugestão acima.

Uma imagem vale mais que mil palavras; A termografia infravermelha é o único .... -20 a 1500 ºC. Arrefecimento. não arrefecida. Sensibilidade térmica ...
in3.dem.ist.utl.pt/labcombustion/EMEEcourse/presentations/pres5.pps



CSimao
Spain
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60