KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Military / Defense

forward deploy

Portuguese translation: empregam antecipadamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forward deploy
Portuguese translation:empregam antecipadamente
Entered by: marina hennies

19:02 Jul 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / expeditionary operations
English term or phrase: forward deploy
Flying units typically forward-deploy personnel and equipment, establish bases, conduct operations
marina hennies
Brazil
empregam antecipadamente
Explanation:
diria assim, exigem o emprego antecipado de
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3empregam antecipadamente
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +2antecedem o envio de
Lucio Pereira


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
empregam antecipadamente


Explanation:
diria assim, exigem o emprego antecipado de

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio
1 hr
  -> Grato Marcos

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
14 hrs

agree  JoaoMoreira
9 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
antecedem o envio de


Explanation:
military term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-04 02:01:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Particularmente prefiro antecedem o envio, ou seja, são precursores.

Lucio Pereira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: poderia ser 'antecipam o envio'?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
2 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> obrigado Marlene