KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Military / Defense

tout

Portuguese translation: divulga/promove


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tout
Portuguese translation:divulga/promove
Entered by: marina hennies

19:48 Jul 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / military
English term or phrase: tout
However, it also touts the concepts...
marina hennies
Brazil
divulga/promove
Explanation:
diria assim
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada, Roberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3divulga/promove
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1apregoar/promoverMarlene Curtis
4 +1aliciar, angariar
Teresa Borges
4espiona
Leniel Macaferi
4Elogiar/recomendar
Arthur Godinho


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Elogiar/recomendar


Explanation:
Sugg

Arthur Godinho
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aliciar, angariar


Language variant: PT(pt)

Explanation:
São outras hipóteses, dependendo do estilo e do contexto...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Leitão: Conheço o termo sobretudo associado a "angariar" mas claro que depende muito do contexto.
5 mins
  -> Obrigada!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apregoar/promover


Explanation:
http://www.rcrnews.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20080602/S...
BARCELONA, Spain — Nokia Corp. used its S60 Summit ’08 to tout the reach of its smartphone platform, woo low-profile developers and — like just about everybody else in mobile — crow about its openness.


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espiona


Explanation:
tout
v. agenciar, angariar; perseguir, espionar

Tout
The promotion of a security in order to attract buyers.

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
divulga/promove


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
obrigada, Roberto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio
39 mins
  -> Grato Marcos

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Lígia, Lígia, eu nunca quis tê-la a meu lado, num fim de semana, não gosto de praia nem gosto de sol

agree  JoaoMoreira
9 days