KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Military / Defense

ROLL CALL

Portuguese translation: lista de chamada/chamada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ROLL CALL
Portuguese translation:lista de chamada/chamada
Entered by: Leniel Macaferi

11:57 Jul 12, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: ROLL CALL
«Every morning there was a ROLL CALL over the radio»
Manuel O
lista de chamada/chamada
Explanation:
roll call
lista de chamada; chamada

roll call
commander; line up for attendance

roll-call
■ noun the process of calling out a list of names to establish who is present.
Selected response from:

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lista de chamada/chamada
Leniel Macaferi
4 +2chamada de pessoasJoaoMoreira
4 +1chamada/conferência "via rádio"
Marcos Antonio
4 +1listas de nomes [eram lidas pelo rádio]
Edimilson Ferreira
4toque a reunir
Maria Meneses
3convocaçãoreginakersten


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roll call
listas de nomes [eram lidas pelo rádio]


Language variant: pt(br)

Explanation:
Fiquei com a impressão que não se trata numa chamada no sentido de verificação de quem está presente ou ausente, mas sim na leitura de nomes de pessoas desaparecidas ou designadas para uma tarefa, já que era feita pelo rádio. Afinal, como fazer uma chamada pelo rádio? Mas apenas o contexto pode esclarecer.

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
49 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roll call
convocação


Explanation:
Parece-me que é isso.

reginakersten
Native speaker of: Portuguese

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
roll call
chamada de pessoas


Explanation:
Para ver quem está presente ou ausente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-07-12 12:09:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

roll call
n.
1. The reading aloud of a list of names of people, as in a classroom or military post, to determine who is present or absent.
2. The time fixed for such a reading.

JoaoMoreira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
7 mins

agree  Susana Morais
41 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
roll call
lista de chamada/chamada


Explanation:
roll call
lista de chamada; chamada

roll call
commander; line up for attendance

roll-call
■ noun the process of calling out a list of names to establish who is present.

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Leitão: Concordo. Diria apenas "Chamada". ""é feita a chamada"
25 mins

agree  Humberto Ribas
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roll call
chamada/conferência "via rádio"


Explanation:


- The local desk was frantically taking a roll call over the radio of the crews working in the area. One of the crews wasn't answering. ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3677/is_200301/ai_n9224245 - 43k -

- Through the morning roll call over the radio we keep motoring for a total of 12 hours, and are surprised to find that with the exception of the handful of ...
www.encorevoyages.com/Rally Logbook/LOG.txt - 256k

-

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucio Pereira: chamada
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roll call
toque a reunir


Explanation:
expressão muito usada em ambiente militar para a formatura na parada e outos eventos

Maria Meneses
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese