KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Military / Defense

military weather satellite

Portuguese translation: satélite meteorológico militar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:military weather satellite
Portuguese translation:satélite meteorológico militar
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

12:01 Feb 10, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: military weather satellite
Qual seria a tradução de "military weather satellite", como no texto abaixo?


It would not be the same, no, but would it be considered similar to knocking down a strategic early-warning satellite? Or a communications satellite? Or a military weather satellite? This game is very dangerous, Patrick, which is why I don't feel like any nation would simply knock it down in peacetime.

De https://bbs.stardestroyer.net/viewtopic.php?f=22&t=17886&sta...
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
satélite meteorológico militar
Explanation:
Uma sugestão.
Selected response from:

AAlves
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9satélite meteorológico militarAAlves
4 +1ERIS / ERM (see explanation)
Floriana Leary


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
satélite meteorológico militar


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

AAlves
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
1 min
  -> Obrigada Maria José.

agree  Lucio Pereira
57 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Maria Amorim: Concordo
1 hr
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Flavio Steffen
1 hr
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  José Henrique Moreira: Não sei qual é a dúvida! :)
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Teresa Borges
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Humberto Ribas
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ERIS / ERM (see explanation)


Explanation:
Não cabia tudo em cima:
(ERIS) Estação Receptora de Imagens de Satélites Meteorológicos
(ERM )Estação Radar Meteorológico

http://www.geocities.com/Pentagon/Barracks/4469/abrevia.html

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lucio Pereira: Valeu a ajuda, mas esses são outros dispositivos meteorológicos.
53 mins

agree  Humberto Ribas
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Humberto!