KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Military / Defense

Senior Watch Officer

Portuguese translation: oficial superior/sênior da vigília


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Senior Watch Officer
Portuguese translation: oficial superior/sênior da vigília
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

17:08 Feb 10, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: Senior Watch Officer
Qual é a tradução de "Senior Watch Officer"?


O texto abaixo foi tirado de http://msn.careerbuilder.com/JobSeeker/Jobs/JobDetails.aspx?...


TechOp Solutions International (TSI) provides technology and operational solutions to senior decision makers in the Homeland Security and Homeland Defense communities of interest at the local, state, and federal government levels; and with private and commercial enterprises. TSI is currently seeking key personnel to provide operational support to various government agencies as an Operations Center Manager, Senior Watch Officer, and Watch Officers. Positions are for the Washington DC/Metro area. Please indicate which position you are applying for. EOE/AA/M/F/D/V
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
oficial superior/sénior da vigília
Explanation:
babylon:
officer of the watch
oficial da vigília (o oficial responsável quando o comandante está ausente (na marinha) )

Selected response from:

Floriana Leary
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4administrador sênior
Roberto Cavalcanti
4oficial superior/sénior da vigília
Floriana Leary
1Chefe de Segurança Senior
Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
senior watch officer
Chefe de Segurança Senior


Explanation:
.

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senior watch officer
oficial superior/sénior da vigília


Explanation:
babylon:
officer of the watch
oficial da vigília (o oficial responsável quando o comandante está ausente (na marinha) )



Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senior watch officer
administrador sênior


Explanation:
diria assim, sua função é a de um administrador.

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60