KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Military / Defense

pass

Portuguese translation: passagem/cruzamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pass
Portuguese translation:passagem/cruzamento
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

17:16 Feb 10, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: pass
Eu tenho uma dúvida sobre como traduzir "pass", como no texto abaixo. Embora seja uma palavra comum não entendi. Peço a vossa ajuda.

Colonel, we got a Big Bird pass in twenty minutes and the course track is within a hundred twenty kilometers.
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
passagem/cruzamento
Explanation:
passagem de alguma coisa , talvez um satélite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-10 20:45:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O satélite vai passar pelas proximidades em 20 minutos e sua trajetória está dentro de uma distância de 120 km
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3PASSE / PASSE LIVRE / SALVO CONDUTO
Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
4 +1passagem/cruzamento
Roberto Cavalcanti
3passagem (do helicóptero)
José Henrique Moreira


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
PASSE / PASSE LIVRE / SALVO CONDUTO


Explanation:
.

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 min
  -> Thanks...

agree  Maria Amorim: Concordo
3 hrs

agree  Humberto Ribas
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
passagem/cruzamento


Explanation:
passagem de alguma coisa , talvez um satélite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-10 20:45:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O satélite vai passar pelas proximidades em 20 minutos e sua trajetória está dentro de uma distância de 120 km

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Big Bird é um satélite.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary: Yes, this is the correct translation! On the nose!
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
passagem (do helicóptero)


Explanation:
Coronel, o Helicóptero (big bird) aterra dentro de vinte minutos...

Penso que será algo como isto, o resto do texto o dirá... espero que ajude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 horas (2009-02-11 03:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, ok, para a próxima estarei mais atento aos comentários todos, em vez de ler só as letras a negrito, hehe! Uma boa noite

José Henrique Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Como eu disse acima, "Big Bird" é um satélite.