KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Military / Defense

border guard

Portuguese translation: guarda (s) de fronteira


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:border guard
Portuguese translation:guarda (s) de fronteira
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

19:06 Feb 12, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: border guard
Qual é a tradução de border guard, como no texto abaixo?


The delegation representing the plotters was pensive: Soon there would be no turning back. # # Mikhail Gorbachev was enjoying a few days' respite from Moscow's endless political rows at a secluded compound in Foros overlooking the Black Sea. Around midday on Sunday, several members of Gorbachev's 32-man security team tried to leave the area of the president's villa on routine business but were turned back without explanation by the uniformed KGB border guards who patrol the outer periphery of the compound. The uniformed troops answer to a different commander than the bodyguards and plainly were acting on orders the bodyguards knew nothing about.
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
guarda (s) de fronteira
Explanation:
guarda (s) de fronteira
Selected response from:

Mary Palmer
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6guarda (s) de fronteira
Mary Palmer
4 +4guarda de fonteiras
Lúcia Leitão
5guarda fronteiriçoMafalda d'Orey de Faria


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
guarda (s) de fronteira


Explanation:
guarda (s) de fronteira

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
5 mins
  -> Thanks Marlene, have a nice evening!

agree  José Henrique Moreira
11 mins
  -> Thanks José, have a nice evening!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
18 mins
  -> Thanks Gilmar, have a nice evening!

agree  Maria José Tavares: em Portugal chama-se "guarda fronteiriço" :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Maria José, have a good evening!

agree  Humberto Ribas
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Humberto, have a nice weekend!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria, have a nice weekend!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
guarda de fonteiras


Explanation:
Julgo ser isto.

"Usina de Letras1 Ago 2007 ... O serviço de guarda de fronteiras transformou-se no Serviço Federal de Fronteiras. O antigo Nono Departamento do KGB transformou-se em ..."
www.usinadeletras.com.br/exibelotexto.php?cod=8608&cat=Ensa... - 41k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-12 20:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correcção: "fronteiras" e não "fonteiras"

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes
18 mins
  -> Obrigada Gilmar.

agree  Maria José Tavares: Cá é "guarda fronteiriço"
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Maria José

agree  Floriana Leary
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Floriana

agree  Humberto Ribas
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada Humberto

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guarda fronteiriço


Explanation:
Veja aqui:
noticias.uol.com.br/ultnot/afp/2004/04/25/ult34u93740.jhtm - 26k -
e aqui
www.esquissos.blogger.com.br/2007_06_01_archive.html - 41k -

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese