KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Military / Defense

shooting war

Portuguese translation: guerra de verdade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shooting war
Portuguese translation:guerra de verdade
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

12:02 Feb 17, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: shooting war
Qual é a tradução de "shooting war", como no texto abaixo?


BILLY TAYLOR reporting What brought this on? Dr. ROSENBERG I think it's the end of the cycle. I think that we have seen a abrupt change in consumer and business attitudes about the future. The Middle East undoubtedly contributed to that and we have to presuppose that, pulling out of this, that the Middle East conflict will be resolved without a shooting war. If it does, then we have to go back- into a shooting war, we have to go back to our drawing boards.
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
guerra de verdade
Explanation:
Sugestão

"Novo dicionário de expressões idiomáticas americanas - Resultado da pesquisa de livros do Googlede Luiz Lugani Gomes - 2003
-CMSS.7. hot/shooting war guerra de verdade (o oposto de guerra fria) ... it was inevitable that the economic war would degenerate into a shooting war. ..."
books.google.pt/books?isbn=8522102902...
Selected response from:

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ações bélicas/conflitos bélicosMarlene Curtis
4guerra de verdade
Lúcia Leitão
4guerra com tiroteio
Floriana Leary
4guerra quente
Mike (de Oliveira) Brady


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guerra quente


Explanation:
A guerra começou.

Mike (de Oliveira) Brady
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guerra com tiroteio


Explanation:
My suggestion
...conflito será resolvido sem uma guerra com tiroteio.



Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ações bélicas/conflitos bélicos


Explanation:
Sug.

Nos EUA usa-se muito a palavra "war" no sentido figurado: War on Drugs, etc. sem o uso de armas, necessariamente. No caso, creio que "shooting war" especifica bem o conflito com o uso de armas.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
26 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  José Henrique Moreira
7 hrs
  -> Grata José Henrique!

agree  Regina Boltz
10 hrs
  -> Grata!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guerra de verdade


Explanation:
Sugestão

"Novo dicionário de expressões idiomáticas americanas - Resultado da pesquisa de livros do Googlede Luiz Lugani Gomes - 2003
-CMSS.7. hot/shooting war guerra de verdade (o oposto de guerra fria) ... it was inevitable that the economic war would degenerate into a shooting war. ..."
books.google.pt/books?isbn=8522102902...

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8