ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Military / Defense

NAVY CORPSMAN

Portuguese translation: enfermeiro da marinha

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:NAVY CORPSMAN
Portuguese translation:enfermeiro da marinha
Entered by: Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral

17:57 Oct 6, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: NAVY CORPSMAN
possível tradução em português?
Manuel O
enfermeiro da marinha
Explanation:
diria assim
Selected response from:

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4oficiais médicos e/ou de auxílio médico da Marinha
rir
4médicos assistentes da marinhaMarlene Curtis
4enfermeiro da marinha
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
navy corpsman
enfermeiro da marinha


Explanation:
diria assim


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corpsman
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
obrigado

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
navy corpsman
médicos assistentes da marinha


Explanation:
Marinha, placa de desafio e de trabalho através da faculdade ... - [ Translate this page ]Qualquer um que já teve relações com corpsman hospital sabemos que são mais qualificados como "médicos assistentes". Alguém sabe uma maneira de contornar a ...
www.ultimatenurse.com/.../navy-challenge-board-working-thro... - Cached - Similar -

MSN vs NP vs PA - Travel Nursing Jobs - [ Translate this page ]10 posts - 7 authors
PA \u003d médicos assistentes, ARNP \u003d Avançado Registered Nurse Practitioner. ... Fiquei contente por ter sido um corpsman com a Marinha atribuído à ...
www.ultimatenurse.com/forum/f5/msn-vs-np-vs-pa-674/?...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
navy corpsman
oficiais médicos e/ou de auxílio médico da Marinha


Explanation:
não são apenas médicos....
Navy Corpsman:An enlisted person in the U.S. Navy, serving either with the Navy or the Marines, who has been trained to give first aid and basic medical treatment, especially in combat situations.
An enlisted member of the Navy Medical Corps trained in field medical aid.
São médicos/ enfermeiros, auxiliares, treinados especificamente para a Marinha e combate.

rir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19