ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Military / Defense

Tradecraft

Portuguese translation: Técnicas/Táticas Operacionais

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tradecraft
Portuguese translation:Técnicas/Táticas Operacionais
Entered by: Andrea Munhoz

16:34 Feb 15, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Intelligence Community
English term or phrase: Tradecraft
Hi,

The context é very much like the one in Wikipedia, but I'm not being able to find an appropriate translation in BR-PT.

As it's the title of a Chapter, I'd need something concise, straight to the point.

Thanks in advance for your help :)
Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
segredos do ofício
Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-02-15 18:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Técnicas Operacionais
Processos utilizados em Operações de Inteligência para obter o conhecimento sensível protegido ou o dado negado. As principais Técnicas Operacionais são: Interceptação Postal; Disfarce; Eletrônica; Estória-Cobertura; Fotografia Sigilosa; Infiltração; Intrusão; OMD; Reconhecimento Operacional; Recrutamento Operacional; Vigilância.
Selected response from:

Marcia Da Poian
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Arte da espionagemMarlene Curtis
4truques (sujos) do ofício
Nick Taylor
3segredos do ofício
Marcia Da Poian


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tradecraft
Arte da espionagem


Explanation:
O termo "trademark" é geral e pode ser usado para outras profissões. Entretanto, como você diz que o significado do seu contexto é o mesmo da Wikipedia, creio que o termo acima se encaixaria bem.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Gariso
1 hr
  -> Grata!

agree  Abner Dmitruk
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
1 hr

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tradecraft
truques (sujos) do ofício


Explanation:
truques do ofício

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much :)


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tradecraft
segredos do ofício


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-02-15 18:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Técnicas Operacionais
Processos utilizados em Operações de Inteligência para obter o conhecimento sensível protegido ou o dado negado. As principais Técnicas Operacionais são: Interceptação Postal; Disfarce; Eletrônica; Estória-Cobertura; Fotografia Sigilosa; Infiltração; Intrusão; OMD; Reconhecimento Operacional; Recrutamento Operacional; Vigilância.

Marcia Da Poian
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!