KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Military / Defense

Hornet aircraft

Portuguese translation: avião Hornet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hornet aircraft
Portuguese translation:avião Hornet
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

14:17 Dec 2, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: Hornet aircraft
Hornet aircraft from Carrier Air Wing (CVW) 11

Que tipo de avião/helicoptero é este?
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Aeronave/avião Hornet
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-02 14:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tropas americanas com as mãos para cima. Avião Hornet e helicóptero Black
Hawk são derrubados no Iraque. Um avião de guerra US FA ...
revistaepoca.globo.com/ Epoca/0,6993,EPT516119-1663,00.html - 49k - Resultado Adicional - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Grata
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Aeronave/avião Hornet
Clauwolf
5 +2avião Hornet
Carlos Angelo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hornet aircraft
avião Hornet


Explanation:
É o nome do modelo.


Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira
8 mins

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hornet aircraft
Aeronave/avião Hornet


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-02 14:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tropas americanas com as mãos para cima. Avião Hornet e helicóptero Black
Hawk são derrubados no Iraque. Um avião de guerra US FA ...
revistaepoca.globo.com/ Epoca/0,6993,EPT516119-1663,00.html - 49k - Resultado Adicional - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Grata

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo: Essa foi moleza... Um abraço!
3 mins
  -> outro

agree  Tania Martins
4 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Joao Vieira
9 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day3 hrs