KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mining & Minerals / Gems

holdback

Portuguese translation: freio anti-retorno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:holdback
Portuguese translation:freio anti-retorno
Entered by: xxxNorberto

17:42 Jul 19, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: holdback
Este termo é usado neste contexto:
“holdbacks (mining conveyors) = On an inclined belt conveyor system, a brake that comes automatically into use in the event of power failure, thus preventing the loaded belt from running downward and piling up rock”
Agradecia uma ajuda com a tradução do termo.
Norberto
xxxNorberto
freio de bloqueio
Explanation:
ou "freio anti-retorno", ambos utilizados na terminologia dos transportadores de correia em Portugal
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
Colega João Roque Dias,
Achei que “freio anti-retorno” talvez fosse a melhor opção pelo que lhe agradeço bastante assim como aos colegas que contribuiram, apoiaram e comentaram.
Norberto

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4retentores
Clauwolf
5 +1freio de bloqueio
João Roque Dias


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
retentores


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-07-19 17:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do dicionário metalúrgico (Taylor)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Angelo: "Retentor".
15 mins
  -> retentores no texto (aqui também "vale o escrito") :)

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Gabriela Matias
15 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freio de bloqueio


Explanation:
ou "freio anti-retorno", ambos utilizados na terminologia dos transportadores de correia em Portugal

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Colega João Roque Dias,
Achei que “freio anti-retorno” talvez fosse a melhor opção pelo que lhe agradeço bastante assim como aos colegas que contribuiram, apoiaram e comentaram.
Norberto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: freio anti-retorno
6 hrs