KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mining & Minerals / Gems

tinge

Portuguese translation: tom, coloração, matiz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tinge
Portuguese translation:tom, coloração, matiz
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

10:19 Mar 10, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: tinge
tinge of orange
Joana Gomes
tom, coloração, matiz
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tom, coloração, matiz
Claudio Mazotti
3 +2traços de laranja/alaranjadotamada
5nuanceJosé Crespo
3 +1tonalidadeDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tom, coloração, matiz


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Freitas e Silva
3 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  Humberto Ribas
17 days
  -> obrigado!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tonalidade


Explanation:
An option.

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Freitas e Silva
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
traços de laranja/alaranjado


Explanation:
não sei se há algum tipo de expressão/colocation associado à descrição de cores de minérios, então fica como sugestão ;)

se você tiver alguma imagem do minério descrito, talvez opções como "manchas alaranjadas", "pontos alaranjados", "toques de laranja/alaranjado" possam ser consideradas

tamada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: toque
2 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> obrigada

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nuance


Explanation:
:)

José Crespo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese