KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mining & Minerals / Gems

a microprobe analyse

Portuguese translation: análise com microssonda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a microprobe analyse
Portuguese translation:análise com microssonda
Entered by: César Moreira

17:00 Apr 27, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: a microprobe analyse
The problem is with term microprobe being together with the word analyse
mariavaz
análise com microssonda
Explanation:
Parece-me que o sentido é este...
Selected response from:

César Moreira
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4análise com microssonda
César Moreira
4uma análise de microprova
Marcos Antonio
4análise com raios XLuiza Modesto


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a microprobe analysis
análise com raios X


Explanation:
SInce there is an article before microprobe, I suppose "analyze" is a typo, it should be analysis.

http://fishbase.org/glossary/Glossary.cfm?TermEnglish=microp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-04-27 17:37:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Electron microprobe analysis (EMPA) is a non-destructive method for determining the chemical composition of tiny amounts of solid materials. It was developed by R. Castaing in Paris as his 1950 Ph.D. dissertation. Commercial electron microprobes became available in the 1960s, and have become standard analytical tools. EMPA uses a high-energy focused beam of electrons to generate X-rays characteristic of the elements within a sample from volumes as small as 3 micrometers (10-6m) across.
http://www4.nau.edu/microanalysis/Microprobe/WhatIs.html

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think you are right about the word "analysis", but that was the original text... Thanks, anyway!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uma análise de microprova


Explanation:
Sug.

- Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
realização da análise. 8.5 O laboratório deve estar equipado com: .... Microprova por capilaridade. 10.7.3.1.1. Tratar os tecidos com uma solução de ...
extranet.agricultura.gov.br/sislegis-consulta/servlet/VisualizarAnexo?id=13444 -


- Tabela 4 - Análise de Variância (ANOVA) aplicada aos resultados da tabela 3, p. ..... Para o estudo, utilizou-se um analisador eletrônico de microprova para ...
www.uva.br/cursos/mestrados/odonto/mestrado_odonto/disserta... -

- – aplicar técnicas e realizar operações laboratoriais relacionadas com a microprova, para a verificação da propriedade física dos resíduos sólidos e ...
www.policiacivil.goias.gov.br/gerencia/legislacao/busca_id.... - 181k -

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 37

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
análise com microssonda


Explanation:
Parece-me que o sentido é este...

César Moreira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
36 mins

agree  rhandler: Certamente!
1 hr

agree  Maria Meneses
2 hrs

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
2 hrs