KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mining & Minerals / Gems

cast coal mines

Portuguese translation: minas de carvão para fundição


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cast coal mines
Portuguese translation:minas de carvão para fundição
Entered by: Flavio Steffen

01:35 Nov 30, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: cast coal mines
I started to go to some of the open cast coal mines which had sprung up in great numbers during the war.
Minas de fundição de carvão? (fundição de carvão?!)
smatias
minas de carvão para fundição
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 54 mins (2004-11-30 11:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Principalmente para siderurgia. O carvão brasileiro é péssimo para uso siderúrgico, pois contém muita cinza e enxofre.
Selected response from:

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1minas de carvão para fundição
Flavio Steffen
5 +1minas de carvão a céu aberto
Carlos Angelo
4poco do mina aberto
bigedsenior


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poco do mina aberto


Explanation:
I don't have the right letter c for poco. It has an "S" sound.
Opencast=UK. Open pit=US

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open cast coal mines
minas de carvão a céu aberto


Explanation:
Do Oxford:
open cast - an open working; also, a method of mining coal, ore, etc., by removing surface layers and working from above, not from shafts


Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
9 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minas de carvão para fundição


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 54 mins (2004-11-30 11:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Principalmente para siderurgia. O carvão brasileiro é péssimo para uso siderúrgico, pois contém muita cinza e enxofre.


Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sónia!