KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Music

line

Portuguese translation: linha melódica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:line
Portuguese translation:linha melódica
Entered by: china

15:18 May 22, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: line
line

Música
china
linha melódica
Explanation:
:) Line =

A sustained melodic or harmonic part in a piece: a rock song with a driving bass line.
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8verso
Rafa Lombardino
4linha melódica
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
verso


Explanation:
verso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-22 15:20:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= verso da canção
= fala do roteiro

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): isso é - Mike :)
9 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mike. Quanto tempo, hein?

agree  Claudio Mazotti
21 mins
  -> Obrigada, Klausin

agree  Carlos Angelo
49 mins
  -> Obrigada, Carlos

agree  James Cook: verso
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, James

agree  Carla Araújo
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Carla

agree  xxxBarbaraFreit
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Barbara

agree  amatos amatos
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Amatos

agree  Felipe Simões
20 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Felipe

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linha melódica


Explanation:
:) Line =

A sustained melodic or harmonic part in a piece: a rock song with a driving bass line.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada!