KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Music

an ounce of pain

Portuguese translation: uma pitada de dor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:an ounce of pain
Portuguese translation:uma pitada de dor
Entered by: António Ribeiro

04:11 Feb 19, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Rock lyrics
English term or phrase: an ounce of pain
Just for the sake of curiosity. Remember "Sweet child o´mine" by Guns ´n Roses? The lyrics say:
I hate to look into those eyes
and see an ounce of pain

Is that a lot or a little? What would be the Portuguese equivalent?

Thanks!
Vidomar
uma pitada de dor
Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

pitada = (figurado) porção diminuta de qualquer coisa
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Thanks to you all, folks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4uma pitada de dorAntónio Ribeiro
4 +3uma expressão sutil de dor OU uma leve expressão de dor
Isabella Becker
4um traço de dorxxxMarttim


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
uma pitada de dor


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

pitada = (figurado) porção diminuta de qualquer coisa

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks to you all, folks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  telefpro: exactamente
28 mins

agree  Maria Police
1 hr

agree  Rafa Lombardino: na mosca :o)
2 hrs

agree  oxygen4u: :)
1 day11 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
uma expressão sutil de dor OU uma leve expressão de dor


Explanation:
"Pitada" me parece um pouco literal.
Eu faria uma adaptação na tradução, usando algo como "expressão sutil" de dor.
O resultado ficaria assim: "Detesto encarar seu olhar e perceber uma expressão sutil de dor/uma leve expressão de dor."
Mas é só uma sugestão. Deve haver saídas muito mais criativas.


Isabella Becker
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: mais poético, com certeza!
6 hrs

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
11 hrs

agree  AnaCarla
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
um traço de dor


Explanation:
Minha sugestão, que não é lá muito original porque já há centenas de traduções dessa letra.

xxxMarttim
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4