KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Music

steam organ

Portuguese translation: órgão de tubos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steam organ
Portuguese translation:órgão de tubos
Entered by: OdeteGuimarães

11:12 Feb 24, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: steam organ
Calliope: in music, an instrument also called steam organ or steam piano in which steam is forced through a series of whistles controlled by a keyboard. It is usually played mechanically, and its shrill music is a familiar accompaniment of circus parades. It is named for the Muse of Eloquence.

Steam organ: a musical instrument consisting of a series of steam whistles played from a keyboard
Synonym: calliope
OdeteGuimarães
Portugal
órgão de tubos
Explanation:
O "steam organ" é conhecido em Portugal por "órgão de tubos". que tanto pode funcionar com ar como com vapor.

Se a tradução for apenas referencial sugiro "órgão de tubos", se for específica, então, acho que deve manter o "calliope a vapor".
Selected response from:

xxxPuro Lusitan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3órgão a vapor
Mariana Moreira
5 +2órgão de tubosxxxPuro Lusitan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
órgão a vapor


Explanation:
Alguns instrumentos produzem som pela passagem rápida de vapor d'água pelos tubos, como o Calíope (uma especie de órgão a vapor) e os apitos a vapor usados ...

pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aerofone

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire: É o que eu ia dizer
7 mins
  -> Obrigada, Jorge

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Leonor

agree  Maria Police
1 day15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Maria

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
órgão de tubos


Explanation:
O "steam organ" é conhecido em Portugal por "órgão de tubos". que tanto pode funcionar com ar como com vapor.

Se a tradução for apenas referencial sugiro "órgão de tubos", se for específica, então, acho que deve manter o "calliope a vapor".

xxxPuro Lusitan
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
14 hrs

agree  AnaCarla
19 hrs