KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Music

They do so by fretting / fret

Portuguese translation: Eles o fazem sobre pressão / presssionar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:They do so by fretting / fret
Portuguese translation:Eles o fazem sobre pressão / presssionar
Entered by: Paula Mangia Garcia Terra

10:49 Apr 1, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Music / Guitarra
English term or phrase: They do so by fretting / fret
Jogo de palavras com "fretting" e "fret".

Fretting: "So guitarists resort to the other way to change a string’s pitch — by shortening its effective vibrating length. They do so by fretting — pacing back and forth and mumbling to themselves. Just kidding; guitarists never do that kind of fretting unless they haven’t held their guitars for a couple of days. In guitar-speak, fretting refers to pushing the string against the fretboard so that it vibrates only between the fingered fret (metal wire) and the bridge".

e

Fret: "To play middle C on the guitar, you must
take your left-hand index finger and fret the 2nd string".

Como seria possível traduzir "fretting" e "fret" nestes contextos para que ambos tenham o mesmo significado??
Eu traduzi como "aflição", mas não me soa bem traduzir "fret the string" por "afligir a corda".

A única opção que encontrei foi traduzir por "Eles o fazem sobre pressão" e "pressionar a corda".

Alguma sugestão??
Qualquer ajuda será bem-vinda!!
Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
Brazil
presssionar/prender a corda
Explanation:
sug.
to fret: esfregar-atritar
fret: filete de metal no braço da guitarra/violão/viola.
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Obrigada Marcos Antonio e a todos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pressionar / traste
Luciana Ribeiro
5fazer pestana / traste
Tiago Eduardo Genehr
4 +1presssionar/prender a corda
Marcos Antonio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they do so by fretting / fret
presssionar/prender a corda


Explanation:
sug.
to fret: esfregar-atritar
fret: filete de metal no braço da guitarra/violão/viola.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Obrigada Marcos Antonio e a todos!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Conforme o texto, o autor faz uma piada com esta palavra também em "They do so by fretting". A minha sugestão é de traduzir por "Eles o fazem sobre pressão". O que você acha??


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
10 hrs
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they do so by fretting / fret
pressionar / traste


Explanation:
.

Luciana Ribeiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alvaro Inchausti
22 days

3 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
they do so by fretting / fret
fazer pestana / traste


Explanation:
Como verbo, fretting é quando se estica o dedo indicador para pressionar todas as cordas em uma casa, no braço do violão ou guitarra. Veja na cifra de Rolling Stones, Start Me Up, que a nota C (dó) não tem pestana, mas a nota F (Fá) tem pestana, indicada pela linha inteira entre duas trastes (frets).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2008-04-13 20:13:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

então fret como substantivo é traste, no braço do violão
fretting, como verbo, é fazer pestana, tocar uma nota com o dedo indicador esticado, pressionando todas as cordas do violão.


    Reference: http://cifraclub.terra.com.br/cifras/the-rolling-stones/star...
Tiago Eduardo Genehr
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese