KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Music

key

Portuguese translation: tonalidade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:key
Portuguese translation:tonalidade
Entered by: Leniel Macaferi

20:19 Jul 11, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: key
synesthesia associated to musical key
Sofia
tonalidade
Explanation:
tonalidade musical
Selected response from:

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks very much, in some contexts it's just that
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4tom
Fernanda Rocha
4tonalidade
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tonalidade


Explanation:
tonalidade musical


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Key_(music)
Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much, in some contexts it's just that

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tom


Explanation:
key = tom, segredo, solução, base, cifra/chave (em criptografia - ver cipher ), tecla, chaveta; básico, fundamental, essencial, primordial, principal; teclar, ajustar, fixar, firmar

"Associando cada cor a um tom musical (além de outros parâmetros, como luminância, ..... procedimentos sinestésicos entre som e cor. Nas suas conversas com ..."
audiolist.org/forum/kb.php?mode=article&k=53

Hope it helps! :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-07-11 20:49:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"se falar da cor de um tom musical, pois que este não é apenas um ... conhecido como sinestesia, ou seja: a produção da sensação de uma natureza pela imagem ..."
www.musica.ufg.br/mestrado/anais/anais II Sempem/artigos/ar...

"A sinestesia nos permite “ver” a música como uma construção com comprimento, ..... Em tom musical, um Pedal Point (também chamado de Tom Pedal, Nota Pedal, ..."
amend0im.blogspot.com/2007/11/teorias-musicais-de-lucca.html




    Reference: http://www.culturaemusica.mus.br/conteudo.php?conteudo=music...
    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/definition/key/Portuguese
Fernanda Rocha
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Why in heaven "pro"??
1 hr
  -> Thanks, María. :)) (Because I think that, depending on the context, it is kinda ambiguous.)

agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Katarina! :))

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alexandra. :))

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Isabel. :))




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Fernanda Rocha