KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Music

consequences

Portuguese translation: consequência


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consequences
Portuguese translation:consequência
Entered by: Eni Rodrigues

15:09 Feb 2, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: consequences
"Having reached the dominant, it becomes far easier to enter new realms which are less closely related and less obvious consequences of the tonic key."
Eni Rodrigues
conseqüência
Explanation:
"Having reached the dominant, it becomes far easier to enter new realms which are less closely related and less obvious consequences of the tonic key."
Tendo alcançado a dominante, fica muito mais fácil entrar em novas áreas, que não guardam relação tão próxima e nem representam uma conseqüência tão óbvia da tônica.

Sou bacharel em música pela Universidade de Notra Dame....
Selected response from:

xxxLumen
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9efeitos/consequências
Hander Heim
5conseqüênciaxxxLumen
3influências / importância
Carla Lopes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
influências / importância


Explanation:
Apenas sugestões :)

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 21

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
efeitos/consequências


Explanation:
"...efeitos/consequencias menos óbvios da tônica".

Hander Heim
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Carina
1 min

agree  Sara Assureira
2 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 mins

agree  Diana Tarré
7 mins

agree  Teresa Borges
11 mins

agree  rhandler
16 mins

agree  Floriana Leary
22 mins

agree  Clauwolf
52 mins

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 day7 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conseqüência


Explanation:
"Having reached the dominant, it becomes far easier to enter new realms which are less closely related and less obvious consequences of the tonic key."
Tendo alcançado a dominante, fica muito mais fácil entrar em novas áreas, que não guardam relação tão próxima e nem representam uma conseqüência tão óbvia da tônica.

Sou bacharel em música pela Universidade de Notra Dame....

xxxLumen
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muito obrigada.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): rhandler