KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Music

the concert ending of the prelude alone

Portuguese translation: que apenas se torna clara unicamente no fim do ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the concert ending of the prelude alone
Portuguese translation:que apenas se torna clara unicamente no fim do ...
Entered by: Ligia Dias Costa

19:10 Feb 5, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: the concert ending of the prelude alone
"The tonality of the prelude to Tristan und Isolde is so ambiguous that it only becomes clear in the concert ending of the prelude alone (written after the opera was completed, and very rarely performed), in which it is concluded in A major".
Eni Rodrigues
que apenas se torna clara unicamente no fim do ...
Explanation:
.. prelúdio
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Tks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5que apenas se torna clara unicamente no fim do ...
Ligia Dias Costa
4 +2que só se torna clara no final do prelúdio do concertoMarlene Curtis
4 +1na continuação do próprio prelúdio...
Clauwolf
4..."que somente se manifesta claramente ao final do "Prélude"
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
que apenas se torna clara unicamente no fim do ...


Explanation:
.. prelúdio

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oxygen4u: :)
5 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
11 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  soaresmary: soaresmary
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Maria José Tavares
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que só se torna clara no final do prelúdio do concerto


Explanation:
Diria assim ...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Sousa Soares
1 min
  -> Grata Sara!

agree  Cristiana Veleda
14 hrs
  -> Grata Cristiana!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
na continuação do próprio prelúdio...


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2009-02-05 19:43:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

É na continuação e não no final, conforme explicado no texto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-02-05 19:44:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


"written AFTER the opera was completed, and very rarely performed"

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary
1 hr
  -> obrigado

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..."que somente se manifesta claramente ao final do "Prélude"


Explanation:
Sug.

-que somente se manifesta claramente ao final do "Prélude"


-prelude , em Tristão e Isolda este prelúdio normalmente é referido por "Prélude"


- The Prelude alone is a big work,-six pages made up of massive chords, rushing semiquavers, and fine sequential passages. Fine as it is, the Fugue is even ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0027-4666(19140801)55%3A858%3C522%3ATCOVOO%...

- observar: o uso específico do acorde “tristão” nos 3 últimos compassos do Prélude e. no final de Tristão e Isolda, na seção chamada de Liebestod, ...
www.ceart.udesc.br/revista_dapesquisa/volume3/numero1/music...

- O exemplo clássico é encontrado em “Tristão e Isolda”, ... Um dos mais clássicos prelúdios orquestrais é o “Prélude à l’aprés-midi d’un faune” de Debussy. ...
www.revistadigital.com.br/adagio.asp?NumEdicao=181&CodMater... - 34k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-06 08:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outra opção:


- que somente pode ser percebida, claramente, ao final do "Prélude"


Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27