KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Music

renders the whole human

Portuguese translation: (...) envolve o ser humano por completo.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:renders the whole human
Portuguese translation:(...) envolve o ser humano por completo.
Entered by: Eni Rodrigues

22:09 Feb 8, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: renders the whole human
"Rational and emotional perception are not only not in conflict with one another; rather, each guides the other in order to achieve an equilibrium of understanding in which the intellect determines the validity of the intuitive reaction, and the emotional element provides the rational with a dimension of feeling which renders the whole human".
Eni Rodrigues
(...) envolve o ser humano por completo.
Explanation:
Sugestão.

Bom trabalho pra você!
Selected response from:

Michelle de Abreu Aio
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9que torna o todo/o conjunto/a soma humano(a)
MLeiria
4 +3(...) envolve o ser humano por completo.
Michelle de Abreu Aio
4 +2transforma o todo em humano
Katarina Peters
4exprime artisticamente/descreve o ser humano em toda sua extensão
Marcos Antonio
3que consome o ser humano por inteiro/inteiramente
Mary Palmer
3representa verdadeiramente o ser humano
José Henrique Moreira


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(...) envolve o ser humano por completo.


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Bom trabalho pra você!

Michelle de Abreu Aio
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Michelle.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
6 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marlene!

agree  Floriana Leary
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Floriana!

agree  Beta Cummins: Sem duvida. Assim termina a frase.
2 days22 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Beta!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
representa verdadeiramente o ser humano


Explanation:
Sugestão.
Render pode significar representar, mas não estou muito confiante, parece que falta algum texto...

José Henrique Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
que consome o ser humano por inteiro/inteiramente


Explanation:
Penso se poderia usar a famosa expressão " sentimento que consome" nesse caso? emfim, mais uma sugestão...foi como entendi. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-02-08 22:38:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORREÇÃO : "ENFIM"

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transforma o todo em humano


Explanation:
o sentido é que tudo (o assunto em questao) se transforma e se torna humano

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Carina
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Claudio

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
23 hrs
  -> Obrigada Roberto!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
que torna o todo/o conjunto/a soma humano(a)


Explanation:
Sugg.

MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
6 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
27 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Eudo Araujo Junior: o que eu escreveria. das 3 opções, escolheria "o todo"
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
10 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Humberto Ribas
12 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Paula S. Cardoso
12 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
13 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Jennifer Bertram: I am with Eudo on this one!
14 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  felidaevampire: :)
1 day5 hrs
  -> obrigado

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exprime artisticamente/descreve o ser humano em toda sua extensão


Explanation:
Sug.

Diria assim: - which renders the whole human = que exprime artisticamente/descreve o ser humano em toda sua extensão

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27