KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Music

bass line

Portuguese translation: linha de baixo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bass line
Portuguese translation:linha de baixo
Entered by: Vasco Mota Pereira

01:04 Feb 10, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: bass line
"When we examine it closely, we see that there is a main voice that weaves its way through the whole passage, and a subsidiary bass line that accompanies it, in the most complete sense of the word—not merely following, but having its own say, going up when the melody goes down, and vice versa—thereby conversing and influencing each other".
Eni Rodrigues
linha de baixo
Explanation:
I am aware the translation seems quite literal, but it's really so.
Selected response from:

Vasco Mota Pereira
Portugal
Grading comment
Tks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12linha de baixo
Vasco Mota Pereira
4som/toque de baixo
Eudo Araujo Junior
4linha do baixoMarlene Curtis
3linha de gravefads fasdf asd


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
linha de baixo


Explanation:
I am aware the translation seems quite literal, but it's really so.


    Reference: http://www.jazzbossa.com/sabatella/07.07.baixo.html
Vasco Mota Pereira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
4 mins
  -> Obrigado. :)

agree  José Henrique Moreira
14 mins
  -> Obrigado. :)

agree  Teresa Borges
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado. :)

agree  Marcos Antonio
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado. :)

agree  Cristiana Veleda
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado. :)

agree  Floriana Leary
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado. :)

agree  rhandler
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado. :)

agree  Gabriel Camargo Nogueira: Com certeza (eu sou baixista)!
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado. :) Aqui guitarrista.

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado. :)

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado. :)

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado. :)

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 day6 hrs
  -> Obrigado. :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linha do baixo


Explanation:
Ver


Em música, a linha do baixo é a parte instrumental, linha, na qual está o baixo, a parte grave, as partes mais graves do que as demais, e a seção rítmica. "O baixo difere das demais vozes, por causa do papel particular que ele desempenha de apoiar e definir o movimento harmonico. Ele o faz nos níveis de organização do inteiro trabalho
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Linha_do_baixo

For the style of UK garage music, see bassline house.
A bassline (also spelled bass line) is the term used in many styles of popular music, such as jazz, blues, funk, and electronic music for the low-pitched instrumental part or line played by a rhythm section instrument such as the electric bass, double bass or keyboard (piano, Hammond organ, electric organ, or synthesizer).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bassline

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 134

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
linha de grave


Explanation:
just suggesting

fads fasdf asd
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
som/toque de baixo


Explanation:
talvez fique melhor com um dos dois, sugestão.

Eudo Araujo Junior
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese