KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Music

close to my heart

Portuguese translation: que toca meu coração


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:close to my heart
Portuguese translation:que toca meu coração
Entered by: Lucio Pereira

13:59 Feb 11, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: close to my heart
"They are completely dedicated and spare themselves no effort to guide our young players in a way of making music that is very close to my heart".
Eni Rodrigues
que toca meu coração
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Lucio Pereira
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3que me toca (muito) profundamente
Joice Costa
4 +2(música que me é) muito querida
Diana Tarré
4 +2que toca meu coração
Lucio Pereira
5 +1(música que) me toca de uma forma especial
Elisabete Cunha
4de alma e coração
Teresa Borges
4perto do/de meu coração
Floriana Leary
4...assunto que me é muito caro
Isabel Maria Almeida
4música que me fale ao coraçãoElizabeth Braga


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(música que me é) muito querida


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Diana Tarré
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernanda Rocha
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Fernanda.

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Artur.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perto do/de meu coração


Explanation:
The literate translation sounds good in this one
this is my suggestion


Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...assunto que me é muito caro


Explanation:
sugestão

Isabel Maria Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de alma e coração


Explanation:
a que me entreguei de alma e coração..

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
música que me fale ao coração


Explanation:
sugestão

Elizabeth Braga
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
que me toca (muito) profundamente


Explanation:
outra possibilidade... : )

Joice Costa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Caldeira
1 min
  -> Obrigada, MTeles.

agree  Marlene Curtis
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marlene.

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Artur.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(música que) me toca de uma forma especial


Explanation:
Other options:
...música que me toca particularmente
...música que tem um valor especial para mim

Elisabete Cunha
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Artur.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que toca meu coração


Explanation:
...

Lucio Pereira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Veleda
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Cristina.

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado Artur. Uma boa noite.