KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Music

concertmaster and the principal double bass

Portuguese translation: primeiro violino e o principal violoncelo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:concertmaster and the principal double bass
Portuguese translation:primeiro violino e o principal violoncelo
Entered by: Eni Rodrigues

14:30 Feb 11, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: concertmaster and the principal double bass
"The concertmaster and the principal double bass of the Berlin Philharmonic (an Israeli and an Egyptian) and the principal timpanist of the Israel Philharmonic are members of the Divan Orchestra, and they sometimes sit together in the same section with students who have been playing their instruments for only two or three years".
Eni Rodrigues
primeiro violino e o principal violoncelo
Explanation:
Concertmaster é o primeiro violino. Numa orquestra sinfônica, usa-se mais o termo "violoncelo", por ser tocado com um arco. Contrabaixo é mais usado em jazz e música popular.
Selected response from:

Claudio Carina
Brazil
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3primeiro violino e o principal violoncelo
Claudio Carina
5 +1O spalla e o principal contrabaixo
Eudo Araujo Junior
4spalla e primeiro contrabaixo
Clauwolf


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
O spalla e o principal contrabaixo


Explanation:
Spalla - Primeiro violino de uma orquestra.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-11 14:38:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

outra fonte, sem querer pus duplicada:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Concertmaster


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Concertmaster
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Concertmaster
Eudo Araujo Junior
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
23 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spalla e primeiro contrabaixo


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
primeiro violino e o principal violoncelo


Explanation:
Concertmaster é o primeiro violino. Numa orquestra sinfônica, usa-se mais o termo "violoncelo", por ser tocado com um arco. Contrabaixo é mais usado em jazz e música popular.

Claudio Carina
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Leitão: Concordo. O termo "concertino" também seria uma solução. Nome dado em português para o "primeiro violino" ("spalla" em italiano)
26 mins
  -> Obrigado, Lúcia

agree  Cristiana Veleda
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Cristiana

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Artur