KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Music

release the grip of so many oppressive spirits

Portuguese translation: "...era como se libertar do jugo de espiritos opressores..."


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:release the grip of so many oppressive spirits
Portuguese translation:"...era como se libertar do jugo de espiritos opressores..."
Entered by: Eni Rodrigues

20:35 Feb 11, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: release the grip of so many oppressive spirits
"To hear this wonderful German singer communicate with Arabs and Israelis through the music of Wagner was to release the grip of so many oppressive spirits, so many taboos at once."
Eni Rodrigues
"...era como se libertar do jugo de espiritos opressores..."
Explanation:
Sem contar que a musica de Wagner e belissima!
Selected response from:

Beta Cummins
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10"...era como se libertar do jugo de espiritos opressores..."
Beta Cummins
4 +2foi como se libertar das garras de tantas tendências despóticas/tirânicas
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
"...era como se libertar do jugo de espiritos opressores..."


Explanation:
Sem contar que a musica de Wagner e belissima!

Beta Cummins
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marlene!

agree  rhandler: E sua tradução ficou muito bonita!
20 mins
  -> Quite a compliment, dear friend! Obrigada :)

agree  Diana Tarré
29 mins
  -> Obrigada, Diana!

agree  Floriana Leary
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Floriana!

agree  Maria José Tavares
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Maria!

agree  Lúcia Leitão
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Lucia!

agree  Marcos Rodrigues Pereira: Perfect!
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marcos: )

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Artur!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Isabel!

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 day9 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
foi como se libertar das garras de tantas tendências despóticas/tirânicas


Explanation:
Sug.


Diria assim: ...foi como se libertar das garras de tantas tendências/essencias despóticas/tirânicas


- spirit: espírito - tendências - essencia -
- grip (fig) - garras
- so many: tantos


Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: Que interpretacao poderosa!
28 mins

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 day9 hrs