KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Music

back beat

Portuguese translation: back beat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back beat
Portuguese translation:back beat
Entered by: Eliane Rio Branco

16:53 Jul 2, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Music / Music
English term or phrase: back beat
One of the characteristics of Rock Music is the back beat.
Tim Barrett
back beat
Explanation:
A sharp rhythmic accent on the second and fourth beats of a measure in 4/4 time, characteristic of rock music.

Back Beat. Em um compasso quaternário, os tempos fortes (Strong Beats) são os de números 1 e 3; os tempos débeis (Weak Beats) são os de números 2 e 4. Quando se configura este compasso, está-se acentuando o Back Beat, sendo Beat traduzido por batida, pancada. Como o primeiro movimento do compasso é representado por um movimento mímico da mão, de cima para baixo, o mesmo é denominado Down Beat, nome que propiciou o batismo de uma grande revista de Jazz.
Selected response from:

Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5back beat
Eliane Rio Branco
1Batida de fundo
Ricardo Fonseca


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
back beat


Explanation:
A sharp rhythmic accent on the second and fourth beats of a measure in 4/4 time, characteristic of rock music.

Back Beat. Em um compasso quaternário, os tempos fortes (Strong Beats) são os de números 1 e 3; os tempos débeis (Weak Beats) são os de números 2 e 4. Quando se configura este compasso, está-se acentuando o Back Beat, sendo Beat traduzido por batida, pancada. Como o primeiro movimento do compasso é representado por um movimento mímico da mão, de cima para baixo, o mesmo é denominado Down Beat, nome que propiciou o batismo de uma grande revista de Jazz.



    Reference: http://www.terravista.pt/Copacabana/3647/bau_b.htm
Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Batida de fundo


Explanation:
esta é apenas uma sugestão que deixo para os meus colegas que possam ser mais entendidos avaliem.
A minha formação musical é realmente péssima, :-)




Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese