KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Music

concertmaster

Portuguese translation: concertino principal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:concertmaster
Portuguese translation:concertino principal
Entered by: china

09:00 Mar 9, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / orquestra
English term or phrase: concertmaster
Cargo num orquestra
china
concertino
Explanation:
CONCERTINO (It.). Violinista encarregado de executar os solos e fragmentos mais importantes escritos para o violino numa orquestra. O violino concertino é, além disso, o alter ego do maestro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-09 09:11:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is a concertmaster? What are his/her duties?

The concertmaster is the lead violinist. As the violinist with the highest \"rank\" s/he sits in the first chair, right next to the conductor\'s podium. The concertmaster leads the orchestra in its tuning prior to the concert, and customarily plays all of the violin solos within pieces. In addition, the concertmaster marks the orchestra\'s scores with the appropriate bowings - so all the violinists are moving and playing in unison. The Peoria Symphony\'s Concertmaster is Marcia Henry.
www.peoriasymphony.org/questions/index.asp?group=4 - 25k -
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, e acabei por ver na formação da Orquestra Gulbenkian, Concertino Principal, que creio é o termo correcto em PT-PT. Spalla, não usamos aqui em Portugal.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8concertino
Fernando Muela
5 +1spallaxxxLumen
4solista
Clauwolf
3maestro da orquestra
Hermann
2primeiro violino
Marcelo Fogaccia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maestro da orquestra


Explanation:
... violoncello). Esses músicos eo primeiro maestro da orquestra, Konrad
Wimmer, iniciaram o trabalho de construção da Orquestra. ...
www.ufmt.br/cultura/orquestra/historico.htm

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nica Paix�o
8 mins

disagree  xxxLumen: I beg to differ!
1 hr
  -> Well if your mum was a spalla you should know it. Anyway, I have already agreed to Fernando - whose answer is also correct - after spotting my mistake. And I beg to forgive me. :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
concertino


Explanation:
CONCERTINO (It.). Violinista encarregado de executar os solos e fragmentos mais importantes escritos para o violino numa orquestra. O violino concertino é, além disso, o alter ego do maestro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-09 09:11:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is a concertmaster? What are his/her duties?

The concertmaster is the lead violinist. As the violinist with the highest \"rank\" s/he sits in the first chair, right next to the conductor\'s podium. The concertmaster leads the orchestra in its tuning prior to the concert, and customarily plays all of the violin solos within pieces. In addition, the concertmaster marks the orchestra\'s scores with the appropriate bowings - so all the violinists are moving and playing in unison. The Peoria Symphony\'s Concertmaster is Marcia Henry.
www.peoriasymphony.org/questions/index.asp?group=4 - 25k -


Fernando Muela
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, e acabei por ver na formação da Orquestra Gulbenkian, Concertino Principal, que creio é o termo correcto em PT-PT. Spalla, não usamos aqui em Portugal.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Almeida
8 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Agostinho Almeida
12 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Hermann: seems I was too fast with my answer - this is of course correct.
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Hermann

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
1 hr

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Isso mesmo, colega
2 hrs

agree  Jorge Freire
2 hrs

agree  rhandler
2 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spalla


Explanation:
Minha mãe foi a spalla da Orquestra Sinfônica do Estado de Goiás. Trata-se de um/uma violinista, que se assenta à esquerda do mastro. Ele/ela ocupa a primeira cadeira dentre o naipe de primeiros violinos e, eventualmente, na ausência do mastro, assume seu lugar em ensaios ou até em apresentações, em casos extremos.


xxxLumen
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire: Também está certo e é o mesmo que cocertino, segundo o Houaiss
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
primeiro violino


Explanation:
Não tenho nenhuma convicção, uma vez que não conheço a área. Estou colocando a resposta apenas para mostrar a tradução que consta no Ultralingua.

Ultralingua:
1. concertmaster [n.] (primeiro violino de uma orquestra) [n.]


    Reference: http://www.ultralingua.net/index.html?text=concertmaster&ser...
Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solista


Explanation:
Não está ligado a violino, pode ser qualquer outro instrumento - existem concertos de harpa, flauta, violoncello, etc. e o concertmaster está ao lado do maestro dando seu recado.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16