KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Music

No one bites back as hard on their anger

Portuguese translation: Ninguém revida como deveria na hora da raiva


20:11 Apr 7, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: No one bites back as hard on their anger
It´s a sentence taken out of the song "Behind blue eyes" sang by Limp Biskit
Geovaine Souza
Portuguese translation:Ninguém revida como deveria na hora da raiva
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ninguém se esforça tanto para conter a raivaisarcat
5ninguém dá o troco tão duro na hora da raiva
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1Ninguém revida como deveria na hora da raiva
Clauwolf
4ninguém morde tão duro em resposta por tanta ira.
Luis Luis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no one bites back as hard on their anger
Ninguém revida como deveria na hora da raiva


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no one bites back as hard on their anger
ninguém dá o troco tão duro na hora da raiva


Explanation:
minha versão

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no one bites back as hard on their anger
Ninguém se esforça tanto para conter a raiva


Explanation:
Ok, este é o sentido. Agora poeta é que eu não sou...:)

Boa sorte!

PS I think Limp Bizkit ripped off this song from the WHO

isarcat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: definitely
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxGeovaine
5 days
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no one bites back as hard on their anger
ninguém morde tão duro em resposta por tanta ira.


Explanation:
ou, "ninguém responde com uma parelha de coices tão forte por tanta fúria"... (figurativamente)

Luis Luis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  isarcat: Nao acho que isto seja o sentido - "bite back on their anger" significa "mal conter a furia" . Cheers!
8 mins
The asker has declined this answer