KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Music

basset-horn

Portuguese translation: clarinete agudo / clarinete de tenor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:basset-horn
Portuguese translation:clarinete agudo / clarinete de tenor
Entered by: Jeslu

22:17 Jun 27, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: basset-horn
No es solo clarinete.

COntexto (in spanish):
Lo extraño era que esa obra no fue hecha para clarinete
sino para un corno de basset, un instrumento de Bohemia muy extraño, cuya singularidad residía en llegar al registro más alto de todos los instrumentos de viento.

Concierto de Mozart K621b.
Jeslu
Argentina
clarinete agudo / clarinete de tenor
Explanation:
Dicionário Porto Editora.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3clarinete agudo / clarinete de tenorAntónio Ribeiro
3 -1basset horn
Susanne Rindlisbacher


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clarinete agudo / clarinete de tenor


Explanation:
Dicionário Porto Editora.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
33 mins

agree  Osmar Jardim: clarinete-tenor
3 hrs

agree  Jorge Freire
6 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
basset horn


Explanation:
O “basset horn” é um tipo de clarinete habitualmente
afinado em Fá.


    Reference: http://www.mozarteum.org.br/pdf/comentarios_ndr.pdf
    Reference: http://www.bandasfilarmonicas.com/clarinete.htm
Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  António Ribeiro: Mas nós temos um nome em português.
3 mins