KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Names (personal, company)

non-resident fellow

Portuguese translation: membro não permanente/temporário


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-resident fellow
Portuguese translation:membro não permanente/temporário
Entered by: dlincks

12:33 Sep 19, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
English term or phrase: non-resident fellow
Hello, can someone tell me how I could translate "non-resident" fellow into Portuguese. The text says:

"he is also a non-resident Senior Fellow at the XXXX Institution"

Thanks!
dlincks
membro não permanente/temporário
Explanation:
assim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-19 14:28:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

membro sênior temporário é claro
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Roberto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Membro sênior não-residenteMarlene Curtis
4membro não permanente/temporário
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Membro sênior não-residente


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOlivia Pimen: Olivia Monteiro
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Olivia!

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Humberto!

agree  Jorge Freire
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
membro não permanente/temporário


Explanation:
assim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-19 14:28:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

membro sênior temporário é claro

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado, Roberto!