ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Nutrition

Daily intake of wheat grass juice is recommended for patients of thalassemia.

Portuguese translation: suco de broto de trigo (clorofila)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wheat grass juice
Portuguese translation:suco de broto de trigo (clorofila)
Entered by: Rosemary Polato

14:13 Jul 22, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Nutrition
English term or phrase: Daily intake of wheat grass juice is recommended for patients of thalassemia.
Seria um tipo de alfafa?
Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Suco de Clorofila, extraído do broto do trigo.
Explanation:
Artigo -
Wheat Grass. Um suco verde, de sabor adocicado... Estranho? Nada disso! Este é o "Wheat Grass", também conhecido como Suco de Clorofila, extraído do broto ...
br.news.yahoo.com/articles/health/040229/36/ijhu.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-07-22 15:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wheat Grass is the young wheat plant, grown under optimum conditions, carefully harvested at it\'s nutritional maximum, dehydrated, and bottled for your convenience. For more details, click on the following links:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-07-22 15:49:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wheatgrass
Wheatgrass is a common juicing ingredient. Grown from the seeds of the wheat plant, it is high in chlorophyll, beta carotene, antioxidants and a good source of protein. Wheatgrass has a strong flavor. Start with no more than 2 to 3 tablespoons of wheatgrass per day, as suddenly introducing large amounts can cause nausea and diarrhea.
http://altmedicine.about.com/cs/dietarytherapy/a/JuicingOthe...
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Veja sugestão abaixo:Claudio Mazotti
5Suco de Clorofila, extraído do broto do trigo.
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
daily intake of wheat grass juice is recommended for patients of thalassemia.
Veja sugestão abaixo:


Explanation:
Recomenda-se a ingestão diária de suco de clorofila extraído do broto de trigo para pacientes portadores de talassemia

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
11 mins
  -> brigadão, babe...

agree  brigith
2 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
daily intake of wheat grass juice is recommended for patients of thalassemia.
Suco de Clorofila, extraído do broto do trigo.


Explanation:
Artigo -
Wheat Grass. Um suco verde, de sabor adocicado... Estranho? Nada disso! Este é o "Wheat Grass", também conhecido como Suco de Clorofila, extraído do broto ...
br.news.yahoo.com/articles/health/040229/36/ijhu.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-07-22 15:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wheat Grass is the young wheat plant, grown under optimum conditions, carefully harvested at it\'s nutritional maximum, dehydrated, and bottled for your convenience. For more details, click on the following links:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-07-22 15:49:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wheatgrass
Wheatgrass is a common juicing ingredient. Grown from the seeds of the wheat plant, it is high in chlorophyll, beta carotene, antioxidants and a good source of protein. Wheatgrass has a strong flavor. Start with no more than 2 to 3 tablespoons of wheatgrass per day, as suddenly introducing large amounts can cause nausea and diarrhea.
http://altmedicine.about.com/cs/dietarytherapy/a/JuicingOthe...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada!