KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Nutrition

starchy meal

Portuguese translation: refeição rica em carboidratos/amido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:starchy meal
Portuguese translation:refeição rica em carboidratos/amido
Entered by: jthompson

05:15 Mar 15, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Nutrition
English term or phrase: starchy meal
A big starchy meal can give the body more glucose than it needs.

Sei que starchy é amido, mas não consegui combinar com starchy meal.

Obrigada
jthompson
Brazil
refeição rica em carbo-hidratos
Explanation:
Segundo o meu Random House Webster's Unabridged Dictionary,

startch = a white, tasteless, solid carbohydrate (C6H10O5)n, ocurring in the form of minute granules in the seeds, tubers, and other parts of plants, anf forming an important constituent of rice, corn, wheat, beans, potatoes, and many other vegetable foods
Selected response from:

Jose Ruivo
Portugal
Grading comment
Acrescentei amido pois starch é amido, que também é carboidrato né?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Comida rica em amido
Gad Kohenov
4 +2refeição rica em carbo-hidratos
Jose Ruivo
4refeição rica em amido
yaraferrari


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Comida rica em amido


Explanation:
I would use this translation.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen
3 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado!

agree  tamada: ou "alimento/refeição rico(a) em amido", dependendo do contexto/registro :)
5 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado!

agree  H. Russell Fisher
17 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado !

agree  snows
6 days
  -> Muito obrigado!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
refeição rica em carbo-hidratos


Explanation:
Segundo o meu Random House Webster's Unabridged Dictionary,

startch = a white, tasteless, solid carbohydrate (C6H10O5)n, ocurring in the form of minute granules in the seeds, tubers, and other parts of plants, anf forming an important constituent of rice, corn, wheat, beans, potatoes, and many other vegetable foods

Jose Ruivo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Acrescentei amido pois starch é amido, que também é carboidrato né?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria: Correcto
40 mins

agree  yaraferrari
45 days

45 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refeição rica em amido


Explanation:
variação

yaraferrari
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese