ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Nutrition

starchy staples

Portuguese translation: alimentos básicos ricos em amido

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:starchy staples
Portuguese translation:alimentos básicos ricos em amido
Entered by: jthompson

17:17 Apr 30, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Nutrition / nutrition
English term or phrase: starchy staples
People think that table sugar would be worst than "complex carbohydrates" found in starchy staples such as rice and bread.

any suggestions?
jthompson
Brazil
alimentos básicos ricos em amido
Explanation:
sugestão, penso que mais clara; parece que em português não há nenhuma opção tão simples quanto"starchy staples"
Selected response from:

msidarus
Portugal
Grading comment
A sugestão foi a que se encaixou no texto. Muito obrigada a colaboração de todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5substâncias amiláceas, matérias(-primas) amiláceas
Teresa Borges
4 +1produtos/matérias-prima ricos em amido./
Marcos Antonio
4mantimentos ricos em amido
yaraferrari
4alimentos básicos ricos em amido
msidarus
4alimentos básicos feculentos
Katarina Peters
4comida essencial rica em carboidratoslexisproject
4 -1materiais contendo (que contêm) amido
Heloisa Ferreira


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comida essencial rica em carboidratos


Explanation:
sug.

lexisproject
Spain
Native speaker of: English

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
materiais contendo (que contêm) amido


Explanation:
Noun
1. (usually plural) a necessary commodity for which demand is constant
(synonym) basic
(hypernym) commodity, trade goods, goods
(classification) plural, plural form
2. material suitable for manufacture or use or finishing
(synonym) raw material
(hypernym) material, stuff
3. a short U-shaped wire nail for securing cables
(hypernym) nail
4. paper fastener consisting of a short length of U-shaped wire that can fasten papers together
(hypernym) paper fastener

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  msidarus: como comentei para o Marcos, aqui são mesmo alimentos básicos e não materiais quaisquer
2 days2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
substâncias amiláceas, matérias(-primas) amiláceas


Language variant: PT(pt)

Explanation:
Ver exemplos abaixo...

Example sentence(s):
  • O etanol (ou álcool etílico) é o mais comum dos álcoois e caracteriza-se por ser um composto orgânico obtido através da fermentação de substâncias amiláceas
  • Para efeitos do disposto nesta portaria, entende-se por cerveja a bebida obtida por fermentação alcoólica, mediante leveduras seleccionadas, de um mosto preparado a partir de malte de cereais e outras matérias-primas amiláceas
Teresa Borges
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alimentos básicos feculentos


Explanation:
outra opção

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
produtos/matérias-prima ricos em amido./


Explanation:
Sug.


- Starchy: rico em amido.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
5 mins
  -> Obrigo, Roberto

agree  Susana Morais
8 mins
  -> Obriagdo, Susana

disagree  msidarus: porque neste caso é bem claro que "staples" se refere a "basic dietary item" e não a produtos ou matérias-primas quaisquer
2 days1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mantimentos ricos em amido


Explanation:
staple (Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1))
1. a principal raw material or commodity grown or manufactured in a locality.
2. a principal commodity in a mercantile field; goods in steady demand or of known or recognized quality.
3. a basic or necessary item of food: She bought flour, sugar, salt, and other staples.
Assim, o melhor sentido para staples seria MANTIMENTOS.

yaraferrari
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  msidarus: não sei se mantimentos tem uma utilização diferente no Brasil que em Portugal, nós não usamos muito frequentemente
1 day22 hrs

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alimentos básicos ricos em amido


Explanation:
sugestão, penso que mais clara; parece que em português não há nenhuma opção tão simples quanto"starchy staples"

msidarus
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
A sugestão foi a que se encaixou no texto. Muito obrigada a colaboração de todos!