KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

named

Portuguese translation: a pessoa cujo nome consta no certificado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:named..The person named on the certificate
Portuguese translation:a pessoa cujo nome consta no certificado
Entered by: airmailrpl

11:21 May 24, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: named
The person named on the certificate is....

Thanks
Sophie Marecley
a pessoa cujo nome consta no certificado
Explanation:
The person named on the certificate is => a pessoa cujo nome consta no certificado
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11a pessoa cujo nome consta no certificado
airmailrpl
5 +1designada
Ricardo Fonseca
5 +1constante
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5identificada/ indicada/ presente/ apontada
Eduardo Queiroz
5de nome
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constante


Explanation:
PT-BR.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-24 11:23:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. Nome constante do Certificado de Registro e Licenciamento de Veículo(CRLV)coincidente com o do comprovante de residência(pessoa física); ...
www.rio.rj.gov.br/smtr/cetrio/cart_morador.htm - 29k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira: ou indicada
1 min
  -> Grato, Mariana. Concordo cm 'indicada'; 'constante' eh mais "legalese". Sem maior contexto sao varias as opcoes.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
identificada/ indicada/ presente/ apontada


Explanation:
:)

Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
a pessoa cujo nome consta no certificado


Explanation:
The person named on the certificate is => a pessoa cujo nome consta no certificado

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 633
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: Perfeito, Melhor que a minha sugestao.
2 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  amatos amatos
16 mins

agree  Marie Maciel: A meu ver é a traduçao mais adequada
30 mins

agree  Felipe Simões
38 mins

agree  Elisabete Cunha
2 hrs

agree  Ana Thompson
3 hrs

agree  reginalobo
4 hrs

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: cujo nome consta....é isso aí
4 hrs

agree  xxxIntras
5 hrs

agree  rguerra
7 hrs

agree  Claudia Costa
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de nome


Explanation:
uma sugestão...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 430

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
designada


Explanation:
+

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walkiria De Sousa
4 days
  -> obrigado