KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

'sup

Portuguese translation: O que se passa? Que aconteceu? (Pt-Pt)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:'sup
Portuguese translation:O que se passa? Que aconteceu? (Pt-Pt)
Entered by: SCosta

20:36 Jun 17, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: 'sup
Aparece esta palavra num diálogo. Provavelmente uma afirmação. Será uma forma de dizer sim? Como distinguir dos típicos Yes ou Yeah?
SCosta
O que se passa? Que aconteceu? (Pt-Pt)
Explanation:
What's up?

what is happening; what is the latest news; often used as a form of greeting.
Selected response from:

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1E ai!
hagan84
5O que se passa? Que aconteceu? (Pt-Pt)
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
5e aí tudo bem?!
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
e aí tudo bem?!


Explanation:
Ao que tudo indica, é a forma abreviada de "What's up?".
Nada mais é que uma saudação em linguagem formal (daí a contração de uma palavra com a outra) entre jovens ou grupos similares. Embora apareça na forma interrogativa, nada mais é que uma saudação, uma interjeição.
Em Portugal, é a mesma coisa, se não me engano.

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
E ai!


Explanation:
'sup = What('s up)? abreviado

We say this all the time between friends.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2005-06-17 22:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.macquariedictionary.com.au/anonymous@7649394140 0...

\"sup
interjection a greeting.
[abbreviation of whassup]\"

http://www.macquariedictionary.com.au/anonymous@7649394140 0...
\"whassup
interjection a form of greeting.
[respelling of the phrase what\'s up]\"

~what\'s up = what is up = e ai~

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2005-06-17 22:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pode ser usado como uma purgunta bem quanto uma saudacao em ambas linguas Portugues e Ingles.

hagan84
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walkiria De Sousa
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Walkiria!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
O que se passa? Que aconteceu? (Pt-Pt)


Explanation:
What's up?

what is happening; what is the latest news; often used as a form of greeting.

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Obrigada!