KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

woodsman

Portuguese translation: lenhador, mateiro, guarda-matas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:woodsman
Portuguese translation:lenhador, mateiro, guarda-matas
Entered by: Lincoln Silveira

20:43 Jun 17, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: woodsman
Uma profissão.
SCosta
lenhador / mateiro / guarda-matas
Explanation:
Se se trata de uma profissão, talvez (dependendo do resto do contexto):

lenhador: adj+sm (lenhar+dor2) 1 Que, ou aquele que colhe ou corta lenha. 2 Que, ou aquele que racha lenha;

mateiro / guarda-matas: adj (mata1+eiro) 1 Que vive no mato. 2 Que anda no mato. sm 1 Guarda de matas. 2 Homem hábil em orientar-se no mato e nas funções peculiares a esse meio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 36 mins (2005-06-18 02:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"*Adirondack Mountains, Hunting, Bush Pilots, Adirondack Camping ... -
... and worked as a woodsman and guide, railroad man, welder, carpenter and boat captain. ... and thus began his 44-year career as an Adirondack bush pilot.
adirondack-books.com/bird.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 37 mins (2005-06-18 02:21:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dick Person: Wild & Woolly -
... of a traditional woodsman travelling and living in the northern wilds. ...Owner and Operator of Wild and Woolly Guide Service, Yukon Territory and ...
www.yukonweb.com/tourism/wildwoolly/ -
Selected response from:

Lincoln Silveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada! É a resposta que me parece mais adequada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1madeireiroAntónio Ribeiro
4lenhador / mateiro / guarda-matas
Lincoln Silveira


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
madeireiro


Explanation:
Sendo uma profissão, eu diria assim. No entanto, mais contexto seria necessário para uma resposta mais acertada.

Woodsman, também significa: habitante das florestas; frequentador das florestas; silvícola

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hugo Bielfeldt
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lenhador / mateiro / guarda-matas


Explanation:
Se se trata de uma profissão, talvez (dependendo do resto do contexto):

lenhador: adj+sm (lenhar+dor2) 1 Que, ou aquele que colhe ou corta lenha. 2 Que, ou aquele que racha lenha;

mateiro / guarda-matas: adj (mata1+eiro) 1 Que vive no mato. 2 Que anda no mato. sm 1 Guarda de matas. 2 Homem hábil em orientar-se no mato e nas funções peculiares a esse meio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 36 mins (2005-06-18 02:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"*Adirondack Mountains, Hunting, Bush Pilots, Adirondack Camping ... -
... and worked as a woodsman and guide, railroad man, welder, carpenter and boat captain. ... and thus began his 44-year career as an Adirondack bush pilot.
adirondack-books.com/bird.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 37 mins (2005-06-18 02:21:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dick Person: Wild & Woolly -
... of a traditional woodsman travelling and living in the northern wilds. ...Owner and Operator of Wild and Woolly Guide Service, Yukon Territory and ...
www.yukonweb.com/tourism/wildwoolly/ -

Lincoln Silveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada! É a resposta que me parece mais adequada.