KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Flip Top Car

Portuguese translation: carrinho descapotável


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Flip Top Car
Portuguese translation:carrinho descapotável
Entered by: lenapires

20:28 Jun 22, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other / toys
English term or phrase: Flip Top Car
toys

No more context.

MTIA
lenapires
United States
carro descapotável
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2carrinho conversivelBloomfield
4carro descapotável
Ricardo Fonseca


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carrinho conversivel


Explanation:
Explanation: a car which flips its top, or a flip top car; in Portuguese, carro conversivel ou carrinho conversivel

Bloomfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: sim carrinho em miniatura conversível
56 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
21 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flip top car
carro descapotável


Explanation:
+

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Obrigado