KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

product safety advisory

Portuguese translation: advertências de segurança


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:product safety advisory
Portuguese translation:advertências de segurança
Entered by: Mariana Moreira

19:49 Jul 20, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Urgente
English term or phrase: product safety advisory
O cliente está a pressionar tanto que já não consigo pensar:

Upon approval from these Competent Authorities, XXX will move forward with this communication and begin contacting appropriate clients. Decisions taken in response to any product safety advisory should be made between suppliers and customers.

Pt-Pt por favor

Obrigada
Mariana Moreira
Portugal
advertências de segurança
Explanation:
acho bem :o) e calma... boa sorte
Selected response from:

Marta Marques
Grading comment
Obrigada, Marta, foi exactamente a opção final tomada pelo cliente:)

Obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2instruções de segurançaLuiz Almeida
4 +2parecer sobre segurança dos produtosAntónio Ribeiro
4 +1aconselhamento de segurança consultivo
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4advertências de segurança
Marta Marques


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advertências de segurança


Explanation:
acho bem :o) e calma... boa sorte

Marta Marques
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada, Marta, foi exactamente a opção final tomada pelo cliente:)

Obrigada a todos

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
instruções de segurança


Explanation:
Neste contexto, acho mais adequado traduzir advisory como instruções.

Luiz Almeida
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: opto pelo mais simples e direto (evitando assim confusão na leitura)
2 hrs

agree  npaterson
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aconselhamento de segurança consultivo


Explanation:
outra sugestão

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Matias
3 hrs
  -> ou como diria o outro; Nem mais nem ontem....OBRIGADA

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parecer sobre segurança dos produtos


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira
7 hrs

agree  Isabel Gamito
7 hrs