KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Fortress Fund

Portuguese translation: Fundo (da) Fortress


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fortress Fund
Portuguese translation:Fundo (da) Fortress
Entered by: António Ribeiro

13:43 Jul 21, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: Fortress Fund
The Hertfordshire based Fortress group has held the official launch of its first fund. The Fortress International Fund will aim to bring the previously niche area of US viatical settlements into the UK mainstream.
Andreia Silva
Portugal
Fundo (da) Fortress
Explanation:
A Fortress é uma companhia de investimentos.

Fortress Fund Property Fund
Fortress Caribbean Property Fund Limited is a Barbados based closed-end mutual fund
... Fortress Fund Managers Ltd 1st Floor Carlisle House Hincks Street ...
www.fortressfund.com/property_fund/pro_main.php
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2nome da compania (ver comentarios)
Beta Cummins
4 +2Fundo (da) FortressAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fortress fund
nome da compania (ver comentarios)


Explanation:
"Fortress" e o nome da compania localizada em Hertfordshire. Eu traduziria como "O Fundo Internacional Fortress...", em letras capitulares, por ser nome proprio.


Boa sorte!

Beta

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães: precisely that, Beta. Olá, Andreia - jinhos
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Brigith. Have a good one! :)

agree  Elisabete Cunha
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Elisabete! Have a good one you too! :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fortress fund
Fundo (da) Fortress


Explanation:
A Fortress é uma companhia de investimentos.

Fortress Fund Property Fund
Fortress Caribbean Property Fund Limited is a Barbados based closed-end mutual fund
... Fortress Fund Managers Ltd 1st Floor Carlisle House Hincks Street ...
www.fortressfund.com/property_fund/pro_main.php

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 505
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães: also, poria no entanto sem (da) - jinhos tb António
22 mins
  -> Daí o ter escrito entre parênteses.

agree  Beta Cummins: :) bom fim de semana :)
1 day6 hrs