KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

stuffed toys/dolls

Portuguese translation: bonecos de peluche


16:29 Jul 26, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Toys
English term or phrase: stuffed toys/dolls
List of products/toys

Stuffed toys/dolls
china
Portuguese translation:bonecos de peluche
Explanation:
Terminologia utilizada Pt-Pt.
Selected response from:

Alexandra Gouveia
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6bonecos de peluche
Alexandra Gouveia
4 +3brinquedos/bonecas de pelúcia
Luciana Vozza


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brinquedos/bonecas de pelúcia


Explanation:
bom trabalho...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-26 16:35:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corrigindo: bonecos...

Luciana Vozza
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: se for no Brasil...
10 mins
  -> obrigada...

agree  Walkiria De Sousa
1 hr
  -> obrigada...

agree  Carlos Angelo: Do Houaiss: pelúcia - tecido natural ou sintético de lã, seda etc. felpudo de um lado e liso de outro, com fios menos densos e mais longos que o veludo [etimologia: pêlo + -úcia, prov. por infl. do it. peluche (1765) ou do fr. peluche (1591)].
8 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bonecos de peluche


Explanation:
Terminologia utilizada Pt-Pt.

Alexandra Gouveia
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Pereira Duarte
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Silvia.

agree  Jacqueline Sarbib
7 mins
  -> Obrigada, Snibor.

agree  Carla Araújo
36 mins
  -> Obrigada, Carla.

agree  Ana Almeida
45 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana.

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ivana

agree  António Ribeiro
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, JC.