KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

headcount

Portuguese translation: contagem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:headcount
Portuguese translation:contagem
Entered by: margaridaf

10:41 Feb 16, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other / refugees
English term or phrase: headcount
"Refugees returning to their home will have to wait for a headcount before they can be registered"
Poderei dizer contagem?!
Thanks in advance
margaridaf
contagem
Explanation:
Já que "contagem de pessoas" seria redundante, pois fica claro pelo contexto.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9contagem
Carlos Angelo
5 +2contagem
Claudio Mazotti
5 +1contagem do número de pessoas presentesAntónio Ribeiro
4 -1enumeração de pessoas.
telefpro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
contagem


Explanation:
Já que "contagem de pessoas" seria redundante, pois fica claro pelo contexto.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oxygen4u: :)
3 mins

agree  Jorge Freire
41 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
59 mins

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
4 hrs

agree  xxxtagl
5 hrs

agree  AnaCarla
5 hrs

agree  Fred Neild
6 hrs

agree  João Roque Dias
9 hrs

agree  Gabriela Frazao
1 day4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contagem


Explanation:
Headcount. Sistema de Contagem de Pessoas. Os objectivos do Sistema Headcount são:. Controlar o volume de Pessoas que entram e saem de uma área definida ...
www.carlosoliveira.pt/produtos/estacionamento/hc.htm

Sist. Contagem de Pessoas. Headcount. Controlo de Acessos. ELACT1000 · Bewator · Axbase 32. Complementos. Controlo de Via Estreita · Track 100/200 ...
www.carlosoliveira.pt/produtos/estacionamento/menu.htm

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 430

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oxygen4u: :)
2 mins
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  Carla Araújo
1 hr
  -> obrigado!!!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
enumeração de pessoas.


Explanation:
Isso talvez daria um melhor sentido

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  João Roque Dias: Enumeração?
9 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contagem do número de pessoas presentes


Explanation:
verificação do número de pessoas presentes

Ou uma ou outra.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-02-16 11:14:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

É absolutamente necessário dizer "...do número de pessoas presentes". Caso contrário, não fará sentido.



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
14 mins