KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

guard linkage

Portuguese translation: articulação do resguardo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guard linkage
Portuguese translation:articulação do resguardo
Entered by: Alexandre Batista

17:42 Feb 16, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Power tools
English term or phrase: guard linkage
Contexto: "The unit has been flipped whilst the arm is in the up position and therefore uncontrolled, causing the guard linkage to crush and the guard to stick.". PT-PT de preferência.
Alexandre Batista
Portugal
articulação do resguardo
Explanation:
ou "...do dispositivo de protecção"
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
João, obrigado pela sugestão.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2articulação do resguardo
João Roque Dias
4 +1mecanismo de guarda
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mecanismo de guarda


Explanation:
ou dwe proteção


linkage:
Any series of rods, yokes, levers, bars or links used to transmit motion from one unit to another.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-02-16 17:55:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

melhor: da guarda

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 458

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaCarla
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
articulação do resguardo


Explanation:
ou "...do dispositivo de protecção"

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
João, obrigado pela sugestão.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Potter
2 hrs

agree  Gabriela Frazao
19 hrs