KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Wrecker Dealer

Portuguese translation: Concessionário de caminhões guincho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wrecker Dealer
Portuguese translation:Concessionário de caminhões guincho
Entered by: airmailrpl

12:12 Feb 20, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other
English term or phrase: Wrecker Dealer
wrecker and installation to be classified by authorized wrecker dealer. • minimum 18 t. (20 ton) capacity wrecker. • must meet MVAR brake performance ...
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
Concessionário de caminhões guincho
Explanation:
wrecker dealer => Concessionário de caminhões guincho

Expresso Reichelt e Expresso Nova Santa Rita - Nossos caminhões guincho utilizam tecnologia de ponta para atender as mais diversas tonelagens de maquinários com profissionais treinados e capacitados para ...
www.reichelt.com.br/servicos.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-02-20 18:05:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DG Towing Equipment
Online store, New & Used Tow trucks Parts & Repairs for all wreckers
www.dgtow.com

Venda de GUINCHO F-100 WRECKER - 1953 - ROAD LEGENDS - - Onde ... - Comprar e vender GUINCHO F-100 WRECKER - 1953 - ROAD LEGENDS - Escala 1/18 Veículos Miniaturas Coleções no MercadoLivre. ... GUINCHO F-100 WRECKER - 1953 -. ...
www.mercadolivre.com.br/brasil/ml/ org_prod.p_main?it_s=MLB&it_n=23577090&as_pg=



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-02-20 18:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC] PROJETO DE LEI N.º 224/2003File I - Os caminhões-guincho deverão possuir Certificado Técnico expedido pelo ... na hipótese DE não cumprimento das normas desta LEI, o concessionário terá o ...
www.camara-americana.sp.gov.br/camver/pllegi/030224.doc
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Concessionário de caminhões guincho
airmailrpl
4 +2sucateiro (ou, negociante de sucata)António Ribeiro
5serviço de pronto-socorro
João Roque Dias
3Distribuidor do guincho
Marcel F


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wrecker dealer
Distribuidor do guincho


Explanation:
Distribuidor = a empresa que vende

Marcel F
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wrecker dealer
sucateiro (ou, negociante de sucata)


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
25 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs

agree  xxxtagl
4 hrs

disagree  airmailrpl: "minimum 18 t. (20 ton) capacity wrecker" is the specification for the capacity of the "caminhões-guincho"
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wrecker dealer
Concessionário de caminhões guincho


Explanation:
wrecker dealer => Concessionário de caminhões guincho

Expresso Reichelt e Expresso Nova Santa Rita - Nossos caminhões guincho utilizam tecnologia de ponta para atender as mais diversas tonelagens de maquinários com profissionais treinados e capacitados para ...
www.reichelt.com.br/servicos.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-02-20 18:05:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DG Towing Equipment
Online store, New & Used Tow trucks Parts & Repairs for all wreckers
www.dgtow.com

Venda de GUINCHO F-100 WRECKER - 1953 - ROAD LEGENDS - - Onde ... - Comprar e vender GUINCHO F-100 WRECKER - 1953 - ROAD LEGENDS - Escala 1/18 Veículos Miniaturas Coleções no MercadoLivre. ... GUINCHO F-100 WRECKER - 1953 -. ...
www.mercadolivre.com.br/brasil/ml/ org_prod.p_main?it_s=MLB&it_n=23577090&as_pg=



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-02-20 18:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC] PROJETO DE LEI N.º 224/2003File I - Os caminhões-guincho deverão possuir Certificado Técnico expedido pelo ... na hipótese DE não cumprimento das normas desta LEI, o concessionário terá o ...
www.camara-americana.sp.gov.br/camver/pllegi/030224.doc


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 633
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaCarla
10 hrs
  -> agradecido

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wrecker dealer
serviço de pronto-socorro


Explanation:
Em PT-E.

No Brasil, o "pronto-socorro" parece não se aplicar ao serviço de reboque de veículos avariados ou acidentados.

Em Portugal:
http://www.acap.pt/autoinforma/juridicos/index_juridicos.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-02-20 23:06:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wrecker -- Slang for tow truck

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 229