ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

hello, welcome, greetings, goodbye, farewell, best wishes, friend

Portuguese translation: hello, welcome, greetings, goodbye, farewell, best wishes, friend

23:55 Jan 26, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello, welcome, greetings, goodbye, farewell, best wishes, friend
I am having a small get together for a friend, she has one nanny leaving and another coming in and we are doing both parties at the same time, and I will simply have a board with all these words in different languages.
Rene
Portuguese translation:hello, welcome, greetings, goodbye, farewell, best wishes, friend
Explanation:
hello= olá or oi
welcome= seja bem vinda or boas-vindas
greetings= saudações
goodbye= adeus
farewell= not a direct translation but I suggest: Até mais!
best wishes= Tudo de bom
friend= amigo (male) amiga (female)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 00:19:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And thanks for pointing it out, Paulo!
Selected response from:

Maria Eugenia Farre
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you very much, this was very helpful. It has been difficult finding sites that offer a good variety of languages of translation. This is great, thanks again for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5hello, welcome, greetings, goodbye, farewell, best wishes, friend
Maria Eugenia Farre
1 +1my answers!Lars Bradley


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my answers!


Explanation:
hello,
Olá!

welcome,
Ben Vindo!

goodbye,

Até logo!
best wishes

Felicidades!
, friend
Amigo (male)
Amiga(female)

Lars Bradley
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas: bem-vindo/bem-vinda
4 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hello, welcome, greetings, goodbye, farewell, best wishes, friend


Explanation:
hello= olá or oi
welcome= seja bem vinda or boas-vindas
greetings= saudações
goodbye= adeus
farewell= not a direct translation but I suggest: Até mais!
best wishes= Tudo de bom
friend= amigo (male) amiga (female)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 00:19:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And thanks for pointing it out, Paulo!


    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com
Maria Eugenia Farre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 248
Grading comment
Thank you very much, this was very helpful. It has been difficult finding sites that offer a good variety of languages of translation. This is great, thanks again for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas: bem-vinda
2 mins
  -> Hi Paulo. I checked in Aurelio and you're right. I wonder how Houaiss has this word spelt. http://www.uol.com.br/aurelio/index_result.html?stype=k&verb...

agree  Ivone Dias
20 mins

agree  Clarice Guelfi
1 hr

agree  Renata Costa
20 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
15 days