KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Tiger Kidnap

Portuguese translation: sequestro assistido ou sequestro/rapto à tigre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tiger Kidnap
Portuguese translation:sequestro assistido ou sequestro/rapto à tigre
Entered by: Maria Teresa Bermudes

05:59 Aug 4, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other / Security
English term or phrase: Tiger Kidnap
It is a term used in the Security Industry to indicate a situation where eg. a Bank Manager's family members are kidnapped in order to ensure his cooperation in a robbery.
Maria Teresa Bermudes
United Kingdom
sequestro assistido
Explanation:
sequestro assistido. E normalmente assistidos/ajudados pelos familaires: Veja:

Citations: 1995 Grania Langdon-Down Financial Times (Apr. 8) “On the trail of the fraudsters” p. II: In western Europe the threat is more from “tiger” kidnaps, in which, for example, the wife of a bank manager is held hostage to force him to open the safe. 1999 Tony Thompson Observer (U.K.) (Nov. 14) “Gangs bring wave of kidnaps to Britain” p. 12: More than 80 per cent of “tiger” kidnappings involve ethnic minorities. There has been a particular problem with Chinese nationals who have entered the country illegally. They are often snatched by gangs linked to the Triads and then their families in China are pressured into paying a ransom.
Selected response from:

Susy Ordaz
Grading comment
Resolvi utilizar 'sequestro assistido' e também 'sequestro à tigre', uma expressão criada pela Polícia no RU para este tipo de crime. Obrigada Susy e obrigada a todos pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3assalto mediante seqüestro
Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
3sequestro do mais poderoso/do chefe da empresa
Flavia Martins dos Santos
3sequestro assistido
Susy Ordaz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tiger kidnap
sequestro assistido


Explanation:
sequestro assistido. E normalmente assistidos/ajudados pelos familaires: Veja:

Citations: 1995 Grania Langdon-Down Financial Times (Apr. 8) “On the trail of the fraudsters” p. II: In western Europe the threat is more from “tiger” kidnaps, in which, for example, the wife of a bank manager is held hostage to force him to open the safe. 1999 Tony Thompson Observer (U.K.) (Nov. 14) “Gangs bring wave of kidnaps to Britain” p. 12: More than 80 per cent of “tiger” kidnappings involve ethnic minorities. There has been a particular problem with Chinese nationals who have entered the country illegally. They are often snatched by gangs linked to the Triads and then their families in China are pressured into paying a ransom.

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Resolvi utilizar 'sequestro assistido' e também 'sequestro à tigre', uma expressão criada pela Polícia no RU para este tipo de crime. Obrigada Susy e obrigada a todos pela ajuda!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bons dias Susy, e obrigadíssima pela sua resposta tão completa e tão útil! Um abraço, Teresa


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tiger kidnap
sequestro do mais poderoso/do chefe da empresa


Explanation:
Pelo sentido que foi colocado

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tiger kidnap
assalto mediante seqüestro


Explanation:
Não conheço uma expressão tão coloquial como "tiger kidnap", mas acho que "assalto mediante seqüestro" transmite bem a idéia.

Outra expressão que me vem à cabeça, mas que não é bem a mesma coisa, é "seqüestro relâmpago". Uma possibilidade seria "assalto mediante seqüestro-relâmpago"

Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6