KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

.. there was a storage of HAPHAZARD information in the meeting that......

Portuguese translation: informações avacalhadas/desordenadas/negligentes na reunião que...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: HAPHAZARD information
Portuguese translation: informações avacalhadas/desordenadas/negligentes na reunião que...
Entered by: Flavia Martins dos Santos

23:16 Aug 12, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Other / used of a word
English term or phrase: .. there was a storage of HAPHAZARD information in the meeting that......
Could someone give a translation for the word haphazard ? Thanks
Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
.. ouve um acúmulo de informações avacalhadas/desordenadas/negligentes na reunião que...
Explanation:
Acho que acúmulo para storage aqui fica melhor que armazenamento mas tem que ver a frase toda.

Main Entry: 2haphazard
Function: adjective
Date: 1671

: marked by lack of plan, order, or direction
synonyms see random
–haphazard adverb
–hap£haz£ard£ly adverb
–hap£haz£ard£ness noun
–hap£haz£ard£ry \-z„r-dr‡\ noun

Merriam-Webster Unabridged

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-13 00:37:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Webster´s thesaurus:

Main Entry: haphazard
Function: adjective

Synonyms RANDOM, aimless, designless, desultory, hit-or-miss, indiscriminate, irregular, unaimed, unconsidered, unplanned
Related Word accidental; careless, helter-skelter, slipshod; unorganized, unsystematic
Contrasted Words deliberate, designed, intentional, voluntary, willful
Antonyms planned
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks for the help, este é o sentido que estava procurando.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4.. ouve um acúmulo de informações avacalhadas/desordenadas/negligentes na reunião que...Luiza Modesto
4informações perigosas, de risco
Claudio Mazotti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.. there was a storage of haphazard information in the meeting that......
informações perigosas, de risco


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 430
Notes to answerer
Asker: There is another idea in the text, more like confused and messy


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.. there was a storage of haphazard information in the meeting that......
.. ouve um acúmulo de informações avacalhadas/desordenadas/negligentes na reunião que...


Explanation:
Acho que acúmulo para storage aqui fica melhor que armazenamento mas tem que ver a frase toda.

Main Entry: 2haphazard
Function: adjective
Date: 1671

: marked by lack of plan, order, or direction
synonyms see random
–haphazard adverb
–hap£haz£ard£ly adverb
–hap£haz£ard£ness noun
–hap£haz£ard£ry \-z„r-dr‡\ noun

Merriam-Webster Unabridged

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-13 00:37:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Webster´s thesaurus:

Main Entry: haphazard
Function: adjective

Synonyms RANDOM, aimless, designless, desultory, hit-or-miss, indiscriminate, irregular, unaimed, unconsidered, unplanned
Related Word accidental; careless, helter-skelter, slipshod; unorganized, unsystematic
Contrasted Words deliberate, designed, intentional, voluntary, willful
Antonyms planned

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Thanks for the help, este é o sentido que estava procurando.