KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

stock

Portuguese translation: em arquivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stock
Portuguese translation:em arquivo
Entered by: Claudia Massey

13:31 Aug 13, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: stock
This is about Income Support and Benefit.

They have been rolled out for existing (stock) claimants by the age of the lone parents' youngest child. The final stage of the roll out to (stock)claimants - those with a youngest child aged below five years and three months - began in.....

MTIA
Claudia Massey
quantidade actualmente existente
Explanation:
I understand that the word stock means in this case "the inventory of claimants" to that date,
Selected response from:

Andres Bi
Argentina
Grading comment
You got the meaning not the word, but with your help I got the word.
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5provisão
Maryán López
4costumeiro
Flavia Martins dos Santos
3quantidade actualmente existenteAndres Bi


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quantidade actualmente existente


Explanation:
I understand that the word stock means in this case "the inventory of claimants" to that date,

Andres Bi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
You got the meaning not the word, but with your help I got the word.
Thank you very much.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
provisão


Explanation:
provisão ou sortimento

Example sentence(s):
  • tenho uma provisão de 200 livros de cozinha.
Maryán López
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you !


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
costumeiro


Explanation:
I think this is a word that is an adjective in the sentence and not a now according to the sentence given so I guess this would be a better translation.

adj.
Kept regularly in stock: a stock item.
Repeated regularly without any thought or originality; routine: a stock answer.
Employed in dealing with or caring for stock or merchandise: a stock clerk.




    Reference: http://www.answers.com
Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you !